From The Classroom To The Field, The Grind Never Stops

Christian Brothers’ athletes not only focus on performing their best in their sport — they also work hard on their academics. Of the winter sports, the top seven teams with the highest cumulative GPA are Women’s Varsity Basketball (3.74), Women’s Varsity Soccer (3.73), Athletic Trainers (3.68), Frosh Cheer (3.61), Men’s Varsity Soccer (3.55), Men’s JV Soccer (3.55), Men’s Frosh Basketball (3.52). Many athletes on the other fall sports have also worked hard to achieve this award.

Here are the athletes in the Christian Brothers’ community who earned a 3.5 GPA or higher for the 1st Semester of the 2017-18 school year.

Athletic Trainers

Alyssa Angulo ‘21

Julia Atlee ‘18

Isabel Arellano ‘19

Abby Burkholder ‘18

Taylor Barth ‘18

Mikaela Dacanay ‘20

Isabella Frazier ‘20

Madrey Hilton ’20

Maybeline Hinlo’18

Anna Jimenez ‘20

Caeley Kelly ‘18

Samantha Lingao ‘20

Georgiana Prevost ‘19

Mira Saab ‘20

Ashley Smith ‘20

Emelia Sprott ‘20

Nina Vitorelo ‘18

Katalina Wong ‘19

Men’s Frosh Basketball

John Michael Berger ‘21

Preston Briggs ‘21

Dylan Delucchi ‘21

Christopher DeShong ‘21

Sawyer Hays ‘21

Wesley Howell ‘21

Jared Hunter ‘21

Thomas Milton ‘21

Ellis Richburg ‘21

Men’s JV Basketball

Michael Moreno ‘21

William Carrey ‘20

David Ledesma ‘20

Shahkai Nichols ‘20

Shane Zapata ‘20

Men’s Varsity Basketball

Everett Perrot ‘18

Jeremiah Thetford ‘18

Jacob Tucker ‘18

Women’s Freshman Basketball

Zhixian Chen ‘21

Elizabeth Cotillo ‘21

Malia Gay ‘21

Caroline Leonard ‘21

Ai-Linh Tran ‘21

Women’s JV Basketball

Faith Mucheru ‘21

Emelie Thomas ‘20

Riley Vigil ‘20

Anna Marie Vishaj ‘20

Isabella Warford ‘20

Women’s Varsity Basketball

Laney Prichard ‘20

Bria Shine ‘20

Chance Sims ‘19

Jamie Sunada ‘19

Anna Clare Nelson ‘18

Alice Wong ‘18

Men’s JV Soccer

Benjamin Delfino ‘21

Andres Gordon ‘21

Desmond Greer ‘21

Nicholas Hanna ‘21

Clayton Ketcher ‘21

Jaime Prieto ‘21

Jonathan Smiley ‘21

Scott Cotter ‘20

Richard Dore ‘20

Lars Jensen ‘20

Riley Piccione ‘20

Alfonso Ruiz ‘20

Jackson Ryan ‘20

Declan Simonovich ‘20

Men’s Varsity Soccer

Clark Jacobson ‘20

Caleb Quinn ‘20

Colin Quinn ‘20

Johnnie White III ‘20

Chace Gallup ‘19

Benjamin Kessler ‘19

Dominick Poletti ‘19

Jarod Enos ‘18

Zachary Lau ‘18

William Osen III ‘18

William Saalsaa ‘18

Alexandre Silva ‘18

Women’s JV Soccer

Vivienne Lau ‘21

Maria Murinova ‘21

Isabella Pond ‘21

Lucia Carvalho ‘20

Caroline Duncan ‘20

Mariah Escobar ‘20

Haily Holston ‘20

Kathryn Maebori ‘20

Katherine Phipps ‘20

Women’s Varsity Soccer

Lexi Rakela ‘21

Ainsley Carroll ‘20

Mariah Hudnut ‘20

Lauren Towne ‘20

Annemarie Barbour ‘19

Dior Dupavillon ‘19

Kennedy Earley ‘19

Taylor Hammond ‘19

Grace Rapaski ‘19

Annabella Rolleri ‘19

Julia Atlee ‘18

Hailey Green ‘18

Caeley Kelly ‘18

Olivia Ledesma ‘18

Olivia Ortiz ‘18

Kayla Stephens ‘18

Frosh Cheer

Gabriella Alvarez ‘21

Marisa Cabrera ‘21

Annie Charleboix ‘21

Olivia Morton ‘21

Lorayne Wood ‘21

JV Cheer

Cristal Ramirez  ‘20

Abigail Wall ‘20

Varsity Cheer                                   

Jordan Aceves ‘18

Eva Anders ‘19

Gianna Ghilardi ‘18

Sara Littlejohn ‘19

Chazz Pettis-Barnes ‘18

Capital Athletic League Scholar Athlete Award

ELIGIBILITY:  Athletes who are members of a Capital Athletic League recognized Varsity Team are eligible for the award.  Freshmen are not eligible as the athlete must have at least one year of grades, beginning with the 9th grade.  Athletes must finish the season in good standing.

Athletes must have a cumulative 3.50 GPA (or above) weighted grade point average as well as a current 3.5 (or above) weighted GPA.  The cumulative GPA is based on cumulative grades of Semesters from 9th grade onward.  Athletes are awarded a Scholar-Athlete patch for each sport season for which they qualify.

The following athletes are being recognized as Capital Athletic League Scholar Athletes:

Men’s Varsity Basketball

Everett Perrot ‘18

Jacob Tucker ‘18

Women’s Varsity Basketball

Laney Prichard ‘20

Chance Sims ‘19

Jamie Sunada ‘19

Anna Clare Nelson ‘18

Alice Wong ‘18

Men’s Varsity Soccer                      

Clark Jacobson ‘20

Caleb Quinn ‘20

Colin Quinn ‘20

Johnnie White III ‘20

Chace Gallup ‘19

Benjamin Kessler ‘19

Dominick Poletti ‘19

Zachary Lau ‘18

Jarod Enos ‘18

William Osen III ‘18

William Saalsaa ‘18

Women’s Varsity Soccer                             

Lexi Rakela ‘21

Ainsley Carroll ‘20

Mariah Hudnut ‘20

Annabella Rolleri ‘20

Lauren Towne ‘20

Dior Dupavillon ‘19

Taylor Hammond ‘19

Grace Rapaski ‘19

Annemarie Barbour ‘19

Julia Atlee ‘18

Hailey Green ‘18

Olivia Ortiz ‘18

Olivia Ledesma ‘18

Kayla Stephens ‘18