Athletic Hall of Fame

Help celebrate 148 years of athletic excellence and sportsmanship at the Christian Brothers High School Athletic Hall of Fame Dinner and Induction Ceremony coming June of 2024.

Click hereto check out our new Interactive Wall of Fame!

Athletic Hall of Fame Selection Criteria

The Selection Committee evaluates potential inductees based on the following criteria. Click here if you would like to nominate an athlete, coach, team, administrator or community leader.

INDIVIDUAL ATHLETE

The candidate must have exhibited outstanding athletic success, having achieved the highest level of accomplishment in his/her sport at Christian Brothers and/or by continued demonstration of his/her abilities following high school competition, including but not limited to:

  • Recipient of an athletic scholarship to a four-year college or university
  • Excelled at the college level
  • Participation on professional, Olympic or international teams
  • The candidate must have exhibited outstanding qualities of leadership and citizenship.
  • Twenty years must have elapsed since the candidate was affiliated with Christian Brothers.

COACH

  • Win/loss record
  • Championships
  • Service to school/community
  • Innovation/pioneer
  • Involvement in section/state level athletic activities

TEAM

  • Season record/league
  • League/Section/Regional/State championships
  • Regional/State/National recognition

ADMINISTRATOR/COMMUNITY LEADER

  • Significant accomplishments and involvement in Christian Brothers athletics
  • Contributed to the growth and change in Christian Brothers athletics

Christian Brothers High School Athletic Hall of Fame

2014

  • Joe Marty ’31
  • Wally Westlake ’39 – Waldon ’39 and Wally ’72
  • The Knezovich Brothers – Jeff ’76, Michael ’81 and James ’74
  • The 1946 Baseball Team
  • James Church ’50
  • Ron Limeberger ’53
  • Mike Green ’62
  • Jim Mikacich ’58
  • Dick Mooney ’58
  • Steve Scully ’66
  •  Jim Sarti ’71
  • John Cartwright ’73
  • Dan Farrell ’75
  • Vince Delgado ’84
  • Kevin McKechnie ’93
  • Andy Fox ’89
  • Kevin Sutherland ’82
  • David Sutherland ’84
2016
  • Clark Aldrich ’62
  • David Cooke ’81
  • Lois Curtis
  • Dave Jesmer ’54
  • Walter Mails ‘1912
  • Ken Orvick ’50
  • Dick Sperbeck
  • John Stassi ’59
  • Sam Stassi ’58
  • Jeff Tisdel ’74
  • Jack Witry
  • Rodney Zanze ’75
2018
  • Jerry Cooke ’56
  • Joe Gill ’63
  • Greg Murphy ’81
  • Jerry Yuke ’61
2019
  • Joe Kirrene ’49
  • McNamara Brothers: Jim ’47, John ’50, Frank ’51
  • Chuck Chatfield ’54
  • Joe Gutierrez ’70
  • Monty Buckley ’91
  • 1981 Football Team
2021
  • Peter P. Bollinger ’57
  • Daniel J. Carmazzi ’71
  • Ray Clemons †
  • Asa E. Whetstone ’51 †
2022
  • John G. Blanchard ’71
  • Dave Hoskins
  • Thomas A. Parilo ’68